Saturday, March 24, 2007

2+2=?

Hmmm.
NYC?
Black Party Weekend?
Look out.

Personally, I wouldn't be that surprised to see that familiar face in the crowd. It's probably one of those "one of these days we were gonna run into each other" deals. I've lived long enough. And it's not "blue" either.

Gobble gobble


It's official.
I shaved, and felt "gobbler neck" afterwards.
Either I was fat and am thin now,
or I'm just getting fucking o-l-d.

COMING JUNE 8
Sign up now!


I have a sinking feeling the posters for HOSTEL II won't be nearly as erotic (read: torture porn) as the last series.

Friday, March 23, 2007

Chart
You tell me...

Haunting me...

I'm not sure what I'm looking for

anymore

I just know that I'm harder to console

Friday 'scope
In a phrase...

Personal Daily Horoscope
Friday, 23 March 2007
born 4 May 1960
©Astrodienst AG

Venus Opposition Neptune
23 March 2007 to 25 March 2007

Unrealistic ideals

During this time you should be careful of your relationships. This influence has many possibilities, some good, some difficult. Your unrealistic ideals may lead to acute disappointment with loved ones, unless you make an effort to understand and accept the reality of your relationships. Enjoy them for what they are and do not make demands upon them.

Beauty does not need to be justified.

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Yep. I'd switch...

Don't look here for an SU endorsement...

Newhouse's photo program, run by the demon Tony Golden,
was terribly homophobic from 1979 – 1982.

TR was in charge at the time, which was a blessing in disguise.
Fred Demarest hadn't been in a darkroom or studio for decades.

And, if you can believe this!
The History of Photography was not only NOT offered,
but not even required.

So there I was, left to myself to discover Arbus (The Monograph),
Mapplethorpe (the Kunstverien Catalogue), Weegee,
Cartier-Bresson and the decisive moment...

all on my own.

So don't look to me to endorse Syracuse for anything.
They put a camera in my hand, accidentally.

My orange can be traced to Ray Bradbury,
THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES, 1973, and the brilliant orange color.

National Orange Day!
Saturday 24 March


Labels:

Forget boxers or briefs...


I wanna know:
AquaNet or Dry Look?

Visitation_02

aural sex|streaming

This old life seemed much too long
with little point in going on.
I couldn't think of what to say
words just vanished in the haze.
I was feeling cold and tired
yeah
kinda sad and uninspired.

Best moment, besides the one which needs the reluctant participant?
HOLD ME NOW at the 1988 PRIDE parade.

I know I have David Rockwell's portrait somewhere.
Frank'll scream.

I know.

PS.
The last olive branch was extended on the first day of spring.
This plant, apparently, couldn't make it through two winters...

Visitation_01


Patron Saint of TDance
Sn Lucius @ 1994|5
South Beach

Insert Wed 630p here

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Toured the space.

Saw the "rain" and the skylights.
COLD in the front room.
Getting disheartened.
Both suppliers dropped their respective balls.
Aperture and BreathingColor are pending.

Dare I put the address on the BC?

Lawyer.
Accountant.
Psychiatrist.

Scale of 1-10?
7.75

Monday, March 19, 2007

Eye'm back.


13" + black.
Funny though, I'd go back.

and forth and back and forth...